This section applies where—
If shares in a company are transferred as part of the process of the transfer of a business to which section 140A or 140C applies and in consequence of the transfer the company ceases to be a member of a group ("Group 1")—
Where, as part of the process of a merger to which section 140E applies, a company which is a member of a group ("Group 1") ceases to exist and in consequence of that cessation—
a company which has ceased to exist, or the shares in which have been transferred to the transferee, shall not be treated for the purposes of this section as having left Group 1.
If subsection (1B) applies in relation to a company then for the purposes of this section—
In subsections (1B) and (1C), "transferor" and "transferee" have the meaning given by section 140E(9).
Where two companies cease to be members of the group at the same time, subsection (1) does not have effect as respects the acquisition of an asset by one of the companies from the other if condition A or B is met.
Condition A is that the companies—
Condition B is that one of the companies—
Subsection (2AA) applies where—
Where this subsection applies—
This subsection applies if company A's ceasing to be a member of the first group at the same time as one or more associated companies forms part of arrangements the main purpose, or one of the main purposes, of which is the avoidance of a liability to corporation tax.
For the purposes of subsection (2A) above there is a connection between the first group and the second group at a particular time if, at that time,, the company which is the principal company of that group is under the control of—
This section shall not have effect as respects any asset if, before the time when company A ceases to be a member of the group or, as the case may be, the second group, an event has already occurred by virtue of which the company falls by virtue of section 101A(3) to be treated as having sold and immediately reacquired the asset at the time specified in subsection (3) below.
This section shall not have effect as respects any asset if, before the time when company A ceases to be a member of the group or, as the case may be, the second group, an event has already occurred by virtue of which the company falls by virtue of section 101C(3) to be treated as having sold and immediately reacquired the asset at the time specified in subsection (3) below.
If, when company A ceases to be a member of the group, company A, or an associated company also leaving the group, owns, otherwise than as trading stock—
then, subject to subsection (4) below, company A shall be treated for all the purposes of this Act as if immediately after its acquisition of the asset it had sold, and immediately reacquired, the asset at market value at that time.
Any chargeable gain or allowable loss which would otherwise accrue to company A on the sale referred to in subsection (3) does not so accrue if—
For the purposes of subsections (3A) and (3B), the question whether there is a disposal is to be determined ignoring section 127 (share reorganisations etc treated as not involving disposal).
If subsection (3A) applies, any chargeable gain or allowable loss accruing to the transferor company on a group disposal (other than a group disposal to which section 127 applies) is to be calculated—
If there is more than one group disposal, the references in subsections (3D) and (3E) to the amount of the gain or loss which would accrue to company A in the absence of subsection (3A) are to be read, in relation to each disposal, as references to—
An election under subsection (3F) must—
If a group disposal by a company consists of shares of more than one class, then, for the purposes of subsections (3D) and (3E), the company may apportion any increase or deduction to be made between the classes of shares in such manner as it considers appropriate.
Any chargeable gain or allowable loss accruing to company A on the sale referred to in subsection (3) above shall be treated as accruing to company A at whichever is the later of the following, that is to say—
and sections 138 to 142 of CTA 2010 have effect accordingly as if the actual circumstances were as they are treated as having been.
Subsections (6) to (8) apply where—
Subsection (3) does not apply to treat company A as selling the asset at that time; but if—
company A shall be treated for all the purposes of this Act as if, immediately after its acquisition of the asset, it had sold and immediately reacquired the asset at the value that, at the time of acquisition, was its market value.
Those conditions are—
Any chargeable gain or allowable loss which would otherwise accrue to company A on the sale referred to in subsection (6) does not so accrue if—
Where subsection (7A) applies, subsections (3C) to (3H) apply to the calculation of any chargeable gain or allowable loss accruing on a disposal within subsection (7A)(a) to which subsection (3B) applies (a "relevant disposal") with the following modifications—
Any chargeable gain or allowable loss accruing to company A on the sale referred to in subsection (6) is to be treated as accruing immediately before the relevant time.
Where—
subsections (3) and (6) above shall have effect as if the market value at that time had been that amount greater.
Sections 450 and 451 of CTA 2010 (meaning of control) shall have effect for the purposes of subsection (2B) above as they have effect for the purposes of Part 10 of CTA 2010; but a person carrying on a business of banking shall not for the purposes of that subsection be regarded as having control of any company by reason only of having, or of the consequences of having exercised, any rights of that person in respect of loan capital or debt issued or incurred by the company for money lent by that person to the company in the ordinary course of that business.
For the purposes of this section—
For the purposes of this section an asset is a "chargeable asset" in relation to a company at any time if any gain accruing to the company on a disposal of the asset by the company at that time—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Where under this section company A is to be treated as having disposed of, and reacquired, an asset, all such recomputations of liability in respect of other disposals, and all such adjustments of tax, whether by way of assessment or by way of discharge or repayment of tax, as may be required in consequence of the provisions of this section shall be carried out.