This section applies where in pursuance of a transfer by a participator in an oil field of the whole or part of his interest in the field, there is—
and section 12 of the Oil Taxation Act 1975 (interpretation of Part I of that Act) applies for the interpretation of this subsection and the reference to the transfer by a participator in an oil field of the whole or part of his interest in the field shall be construed in accordance with paragraph 1 of Schedule 17 to the Finance Act 1980.
In this section "material disposal" means—
For any chargeable period in which a chargeable gain or allowable loss accrues to any person ("the chargeable person") on a material disposal (whether taking place in that period or not), subject to subsection (6) below there shall be aggregated—
and the lesser of the 2 aggregates shall be deducted from the other to give an aggregate gain or, as the case may be, an aggregate loss for that chargeable period.
For the purposes of tax in respect of chargeable gains—
A deduction in respect of an aggregate loss accruing in a chargeable period that is (in accordance with subsection (4)(b) and (c)) allowable as a deduction against an aggregate gain treated as accruing in a later period is to be ignored for the purposes of section 269ZBA of CTA 2010 (corporate capital loss restriction: restriction on deductions from chargeable gains).
In any case where—
the whole, or such portion as is specified in the claim, of the aggregate loss shall be treated for the purposes of this Act as an allowable loss arising in that chargeable period otherwise than on a material disposal.
In any case where a loss accrues to the chargeable person on a material disposal made to a person who is connected with him—
In any case where—
the whole, or such part as is specified in the claim, of the excess referred to in paragraph (a) above shall be treated for the purposes of section 18 as if it were a loss accruing on a disposal in that chargeable period, being a disposal which is not a material disposal and which is made by the chargeable person to the connected person referred to in paragraph (a) above.
Where a claim is made under subsection (5) or subsection (7) above, all such adjustments shall be made whether by way of discharge or repayment of tax or otherwise, as may be required in consequence of the operation of that subsection.