Section 1G: Gains accruing to UK resident individuals in split years

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 1: Capital gains tax and corporation tax on chargeable gains — Chapter 1: Capital gains tax

If, as respects any individual, a tax year is a split year, sections 1A(1) and 1E have effect subject to the modifications made by this section.

Gains accruing to the individual in the overseas part of the tax year are chargeable to capital gains tax only if they accrue on the disposal of assets within section 1A(3).

Losses are deductible from gains accruing to the individual in the overseas part of the tax year on the disposal of assets within section 1A(3)(b) or (c) only if the losses accrue to the individual on the disposal of—

assets that are within section 1A(3)(b) or (c), or
assets that would be within section 1A(3)(b) or (c) if they did not have a relevant connection to the individual's UK branch or agency.

But losses accruing in the overseas part of the tax year on disposals of assets within section 1A(3)(b) or (c) are (so far as not deducted as mentioned in subsection (3)) deductible from gains accruing in the UK part of the tax year.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.