Section 210A: Ring-fencing of losses

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VI: Companies, oil, insurance etc. — Chapter III: Insurance

Section 2A(1) has effect in relation to insurance companies subject to the provisions of this section.

Non-BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to an insurance company are allowable as a deduction from the shareholders' share (if any) of the BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company as permitted by subsection (2A) (but are not otherwise allowable as a deduction from the BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company).

The following deductions may be made from the shareholders' share of the BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company in an accounting period—

any available non-BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to the company in the period may be deducted under section 2A(1)(a), and
after making any deductions within paragraph (a), any available non-BLAGAB allowable losses previously accruing to the company, which have not been allowed as a deduction from chargeable gains accruing in the period or in any previous accounting period, may (subject to section 269ZFC of CTA 2010) be deducted under section 2A(1)(b).

But those deductions may not reduce the shareholders' share of BLAGAB chargeable gains below nil.

The amount of "available non-BLAGAB allowable losses" accruing to a company in an accounting period is the amount by which the non-BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to the company in the accounting period exceed the non-BLAGAB chargeable gains so accruing.

BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to an insurance company are allowable as a deduction from non-BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company as permitted by the following provisions of this section (and not otherwise).

They are allowable as a deduction from only so much of non-BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company in an accounting period as exceeds the aggregate of—

non-BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to the company in the accounting period, and
non-BLAGAB allowable losses previously accruing to the company which have not been allowed as a deduction from chargeable gains accruing in any previous accounting period.

And they are allowable as a deduction from non-BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company in an accounting period only to the extent that they do not exceed the permitted amount for the accounting period.

The permitted amount for the first accounting period of an insurance company in relation to which this section has effect is the aggregate of—

the ... shareholders' share for that accounting period of BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to the company in the accounting period ..., and
the shareholder's share for the immediately preceding accounting period of BLAGAB allowable losses previously accruing to the company which have not been allowed as a deduction from chargeable gains accruing in that immediately preceding accounting period or any earlier accounting period.

The permitted amount for any subsequent accounting period of the company is arrived at by—

deducting from the permitted amount for the immediately preceding accounting period the amount of any BLAGAB allowable losses allowed as a deduction from non-BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company in the immediately preceding accounting period, and
adjusting the result in accordance with subsection (8) or (9) below.

If there are BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company in the subsequent accounting period ..., the amount arrived at under subsection (7)(a) above is reduced by a fraction of which—

the denominator is the BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to the company in any previous accounting period which have not been allowed as a deduction from chargeable gains accruing to the company in any previous accounting period, and
the numerator is so many of those allowable losses as are allowed as a deduction, under step 2 of section 75(1) of FA 2012, from BLAGAB chargeable gains accruing to the company in the accounting period.

If there are BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to the company in the subsequent accounting period, the amount arrived at under subsection (7)(a) is increased by the shareholders' share of the amount of those allowable losses.

For the purposes of this section the "shareholders' share" of BLAGAB chargeable gains or BLAGAB allowable losses accruing to an insurance company in an accounting period is determined as follows.

If the company does not have an I - E profit for the accounting period, the shareholders' share of the BLAGAB chargeable gains or BLAGAB allowable losses is nil.

For the purposes of subsections (10A) and (10B), assume that non-BLAGAB allowable losses cannot be deducted to any extent from BLAGAB chargeable gains (and, accordingly, assume that section 95 is not included in the Finance Act 2012).

In arriving at the shareholders' share of chargeable gains accruing to an insurance company under subsections (10) to (10C) above there is to be ignored—

any deduction under section 202(9) (mineral leases: capital losses),
any reduction under section 213(3) (spreading of losses from deemed disposal of holdings of unit trust etc), and
any amount carried back under section 389(1) of CTA 2009 (non-trading deficit on loan relationships).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

In this section—

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.