Section 211: Transfers of business.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VI: Companies, oil, insurance etc. — Chapter III: Insurance

This section applies where an insurance business transfer scheme has effect to transfer business which consists of the effecting or carrying out of contracts of long-term insurance from one person ("the transferor") to another ("the transferee").

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Where this section applies the transferor and the transferee are treated for the purposes of corporation tax on chargeable gains as if any assets included in the transfer which—

immediately before they are acquired by the transferee, were assets held by the transferor for the purposes of its long-term business, and
immediately after they are so acquired are assets held by the transferee for the purposes of its long-term business,

were acquired for a consideration of such amount as would secure that neither a gain nor a loss would accrue to the transferor on the disposal.

The reference in subsection (2) above to assets included in the transfer does not include assets which formed part of the long-term business fixed capital of the company in question.

Subsection (2) above is subject to section 212.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Subsection (2) does not apply in relation to assets which are referable to the long-term business of the transferor if all the income of the transferor's long-term business is chargeable to corporation tax on income under section 35 of CTA 2009.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.