Section 217A: Transfer of assets on incorporation of registered friendly society.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VI: Companies, oil, insurance etc. — Chapter IV: Miscellaneous cases

This section and section 217B apply where a registered friendly society is incorporated under the Friendly Societies Act 1992 ("the 1992 Act").

In this section and section 217B—

"the registered society" means the society before the incorporation, and
"the incorporated society" means the society after the incorporation.

For the purposes of corporation tax on chargeable gains—

any asset of the registered society that by virtue of section 6(2) or (3) of the 1992 Act is transferred to the incorporated society,
any asset of a branch of the registered society that by virtue of section 6(4) of the 1992 Act is transferred to the incorporated society, and
any asset of a branch of the registered society that is identified in a scheme under section 6(5) of the 1992 Act,

shall be taken to be disposed of by the registered society or branch and acquired by the incorporated society on the incorporation for a consideration of such amount as to secure that on the disposal neither a gain nor a loss accrues to the registered society or branch.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.