Subsection (3) below applies where—
The condition is that—
In a case where this subsection applies, the claimant or connected person (as the case may be) shall be deemed for all purposes of this Act—
at the relevant value.
The relevant value is such value as secures on the deemed disposal a chargeable gain equal to—
In a case where subsection (3) above would apply if "all the" in subsection (2) above (in one or more places) read "any of the", subsection (3) shall nevertheless apply, but as if—
Subsection (7) below applies where—
If in such a case it is just and reasonable for subsection (3) above to apply as follows, it shall apply as if—
but paragraph (a) above shall not apply so as to reduce the relevant value below that mentioned in paragraph (b) above.
For the purposes of subsections (2) and (6)(b) above the gain carried forward by virtue of section 229(1) or (3) is the gain represented by the amount which by virtue of either of those provisions falls to be deducted from the expenditure allowable in computing a gain accruing on the disposal of replacement assets (that is, the amount found under subsection (4)(a) or (b) above, as the case may be).
For the purposes of subsection (2) above a gain is carried forward from assets to other property on a replacement of business assets if, by one or more claims under sections 152 to 158, the chargeable gain accruing on a disposal of the assets is reduced, and as a result an amount falls to be deducted from the expenditure allowable in computing a gain accruing on the disposal of the other property.