Section 236N: Limited participation requirement

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

The limited participation requirement is met if Conditions A and B are met.

Condition A is that there was no time in the period of 12 months ending immediately after the disposal mentioned in section 236H(1) when—

P was a participator in C, and
the participator fraction exceeded 2/5.

Condition B is that the participator fraction does not exceed 2/5 at any time in the period beginning with that disposal and ending at the end of the tax year in which it occurs.

But a time which falls in a period during which the participator fraction exceeded 2/5 is to be disregarded for the purposes of subsection (2)(b) and (3) if—

that period lasts no more than 6 months, and
the fraction exceeded 2/5 during that period by reason of events outside the reasonable control of the trustees.

"The participator fraction" means—

The participators in C who are referred to in subsections (2) and (5) do not include any participator who—

is not beneficially entitled to, or to rights entitling the participator to acquire, 5% or more of, or of any class of the shares comprised in, C's share capital, and
on a winding-up of C would not be entitled to 5% or more of its assets.

In this section—

"participator" has the meaning given by section 454 of CTA 2010, and
references to a participator in a company are, in the case of a company which is not a close company (within the meaning of Chapter 2 of Part 10 of that Act), to be construed as references to a person who would be a participator in the company if it were a close company.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.