Subject to the provisions of this Act and, in particular to sections 140A(1D), 140E(7) and 144, the occasion of the entire loss, destruction, dissipation or extinction of an asset shall, for the purposes of this Act, constitute a disposal of the asset whether or not any capital sum by way of compensation or otherwise is received in respect of the destruction, dissipation or extinction of the asset.
A negligible value claim may be made by the owner of an asset ("P") if condition A or B is met.
Condition A is that the asset has become of negligible value while owned by P.
Condition B is that—
Where a negligible value claim is made:
For the purposes of this section, a building and any permanent or semi-permanent structure in the nature of a building may be regarded as an asset separate from the land on which it is situated, but where a building or structure is so regarded, the person deemed to make the disposal of the building or structure shall be treated as if he had also sold, and immediately reacquired, the site of the building or structure (including in the site any land occupied for purposes ancillary to the use of the building or structure) for a consideration equal to its market value at that time.
Subsection (3C) applies, for the purposes of this section, in relation to an asset which is a leasehold interest in a building or structure by reference to which a person is entitled to an allowance under Part 2A of CAA 2001 (structures and buildings allowances).
For the purposes of subsection (3A), "leasehold interest" is to be construed in accordance with section 270IH of CAA 2001.
Where this subsection applies—
But subsection (3C) does not apply if the person deemed to make the disposal of the building or structure makes an election under this subsection.
An election under subsection (3D), in respect of a deemed disposal, must be made by a notice given to an officer of Revenue and Customs—
An election under subsection (3D) is irrevocable.
For the purposes of subsection (1C), a no gain/no loss disposal is one which, by virtue of any of the no gain/no loss provisions, neither a gain nor a loss accrues to the person making the disposal.