Section 256A: Attributing gains to the non-exempt amount: charitable trusts

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

This section applies if a charitable trust has a non-exempt amount under section 540 of ITA 2007 for a year of assessment.

Attributable gains of the charitable trust for the year of assessment may be attributed to the non-exempt amount but only so far as the non-exempt amount has not been used up.

The non-exempt amount can be used up (in whole or in part) by—

attributable gains being attributed to it under this section, or
attributable income being attributed to it under section 541 of ITA 2007.

The whole of the non-exempt amount must be used up by—

attributable gains being attributed to the whole of it under this section,
attributable income being attributed to the whole of it under section 541 of ITA 2007, or
a combination of attributable gains being attributed to some of it under this section and attributable income being attributed to the rest of it under section 541 of ITA 2007.

See section 256B for the way in which gains are to be attributed to the non-exempt amount under this section.

In this section and section 256B a charitable trust's "attributable income", and "attributable gains", for a tax year have the same meaning as in Part 10 of ITA 2007 (see section 540 of that Act).

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.