Section 258: Works of art etc.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A gain is not a chargeable gain if it accrues on a disposal made in the circumstances described in paragraph 1 of Schedule 14 to the Finance Act 2012 (gifts to the nation).

A gain shall not be a chargeable gain if it accrues on the disposal of an asset which is property which has been or could be designated under section 31 of the Inheritance Tax Act 1984 ("the 1984 Act") (designation and undertakings) and—

the disposal is by way of sale by private treaty to a body mentioned in Schedule 3 to the 1984 Act (museums, etc.), or is to such a body otherwise than by sale, or
the disposal is to the Board in pursuance of section 230 of the 1984 Act ... (acceptance of property in satisfaction of tax).

Subsection (4) below shall have effect in respect of the disposal of any asset which is property which has been or could be designated under section 31 of the 1984 Act, being—

a disposal by way of gift, including a gift in settlement, or
a disposal of settled property by the trustee on an occasion when, under section 71(1), the trustee is deemed to dispose of and immediately reacquire settled property (other than any disposal on which by virtue of section 73 no chargeable gain or allowable loss accrues to the trustee),

if the requisite undertaking described in section 31 of the 1984 Act (maintenance, preservation and access) is given by such person as the Board think appropriate in the circumstances of the case.

The person making a disposal to which subsection (3) above applies and the person acquiring the asset on the disposal shall be treated for all the purposes of this Act as if the asset was acquired from the one making the disposal for a consideration of such an amount as would secure that on the disposal neither a gain nor a loss would accrue to the one making the disposal.

If—

there is a sale of the asset and inheritance tax is chargeable under section 32 of the 1984 Act (or would be chargeable if an inheritance tax undertaking as well as an undertaking under this section had been given), or
the Board are satisfied that at any time during the period for which any such undertaking was given it has not been observed in a material respect,

the person selling that asset or, as the case may be, the owner of the asset shall be treated for the purposes of this Act as having sold the asset for a consideration equal to its market value, and, in the case of a failure to comply with the undertaking, having immediately reacquired it for a consideration equal to its market value.

If in pursuance of subsection (5) above a person is treated as having on any occasion sold an asset and inheritance tax becomes chargeable on the same occasion, then, in determining the value of the asset for the purposes of that tax, an allowance shall be made for the capital gains tax chargeable on any chargeable gain accruing on that occasion.

Section 35A of the 1984 Act (variation of undertakings) shall have effect in relation to an undertaking given under this section as it has effect in relation to an undertaking given under section 30 of that Act.

In this section "inheritance tax undertaking" means an undertaking under Chapter II of Part II or section 78 of, or Schedule 5 to, the 1984 Act.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.