If—
then, subject to subsection (6) below and sections 169, 169B, 169C, 261 and 261ZA, subsection (3) below shall apply in relation to the disposal.
A disposal is within this subsection if it is made otherwise than under a bargain at arm's length and—
Where this subsection applies in relation to a disposal—
shall each be reduced by an amount equal to the held-over gain on the disposal.
Subject to subsection (5) below, the reference in subsection (3) above to the held-over gain on a disposal is a reference to the chargeable gain which would have accrued on that disposal apart from this section.
In any case where—
the held-over gain on the disposal shall be reduced by the excess referred to in paragraph (b) above ... .
Subsection (3) above does not apply in relation to a disposal of assets within section 115(1) on which a gain is deemed to accrue by virtue of section 116(10)(b).
Subsections (6ZB) and (6ZC) apply in any case where—
Subsections (3) and (4) have effect in relation to the disposal as if the reference to "chargeable gain" were a reference to "so much of any gain accruing on the disposal as falls to be dealt with as mentioned in subsection (6ZD)(a) or (b)".
Subsection (5) has effect in relation to the disposal as if the reference to "the excess referred to in paragraph (b) above" were a reference to "so much of the gain mentioned in subsection (6ZB) which, ignoring this section and section 17(1), would accrue to the transferor on the disposal".
For the purposes of subsections (6ZA) to (6ZC) a disposal is a "direct or indirect disposal of UK land which meets the non-residence condition" if it is—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In the case of a disposal within subsection (2)(a) above (whether or not subsection (3) above applies in relation to it) there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the chargeable gain accruing to the transferee on the disposal of the asset in question an amount equal to whichever is the lesser of—
Where an amount of inheritance tax is varied after it has been taken into account under subsection (7) above, all necessary adjustments shall be made, whether by the making of an assessment to capital gains tax or by the discharge or repayment of such tax.
Where subsection (3) above applies in relation to a disposal which is deemed to occur by virtue of section 71(1) or 72(1), subsection (5) above shall not apply.
Where a disposal is partly within subsection (2) above, or is a disposal within paragraph (f) of that subsection on which there is a reduced charge such as is mentioned in that paragraph, the preceding provisions of this section shall have effect in relation to an appropriate part of the disposal.