For the purposes of this section there is a repo in respect of securities if—
Subject to subsections (3) and (4) below, in any case where under a repo in respect of securities the original owner has transferred the securities to the interim holder—
shall be disregarded for the purposes of capital gains tax.
If, at any time after the acquisition mentioned in subsection (1)(a) above, it becomes apparent that the interim holder will not dispose of the securities to the repurchaser, the interim holder shall be treated for the purposes of capital gains tax as acquiring them at that time for a consideration equal to their market value at that time.
If, at any time after the disposal mentioned in subsection (1)(b) above, it becomes apparent that the original owner will not acquire the securities as the repurchaser, the original owner shall be treated for the purposes of capital gains tax as disposing of them at that time for a consideration equal to their market value at that time.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Subsection (1) above does not apply if—
Subsection (1) above does not apply in relation to any disposal or acquisition of qualifying corporate bonds in a case where the securities disposed of by the original owner or those acquired by him, or by any other person, as the repurchaser are not such bonds.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
This section does not apply for the purposes of corporation tax in respect of chargeable gains.