A gain is not a chargeable gain if—
A relevant compensation award is an award or distribution made—
Reference in this section to the payment of a capital sum by way of compensation for the deprivation of a foreign asset includes—
In the case of a gain accruing to a person other than the original owner—
If the capital sum is paid (or the foreign asset returned) to a person to whom an allowable loss has accrued as a result of—
subsection (1) applies only to so much of any gain as exceeds that loss.
For a person to obtain relief under this section, the person must make a claim.
If the capital sum is paid by means of the transfer of an asset (or the foreign asset is returned), that asset is to be treated for the purposes of computing a gain or a loss on its subsequent disposal as if it were acquired for a consideration equal to its market value at the time of the transfer.
In this section—
"capital sum" means money or money's worth;
"deprivation", in relation to a foreign asset, includes deprivation resulting from—the seizure, confiscation, forfeiture, destruction or expropriation of the asset,the disposal of the asset by a sale under duress for less than market value;
"foreign asset" means an asset which was situated outside the United Kingdom at the time of the deprivation;
"legal redress", in relation to the deprivation of a foreign asset, means a right to recover the asset or to receive compensation for the deprivation;
"original owner" means the person who owned the foreign asset at the time of the deprivation;
"Spoliation Advisory Panel" includes any successor to that Panel.
This section does not apply in relation to a gain to which section 268A applies.