Section 271: Other miscellaneous exemptions.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

In subsection (1)(ea) above "asbestos compensation settlement" means a settlement—

the sole or main purpose of which is making compensation payments to or in respect of individuals who have, or had before their death, an asbestos-related condition, and
which is made before 24 March 2010 in pursuance of an arrangement within subsection (1ZB) below.

An arrangement is within this subsection if it is—

a voluntary arrangement that has taken effect under Part 1 of the Insolvency Act 1986 or Part 2 of the Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 1989,
a compromise or arrangement that has taken effect under section 425 of the Companies Act 1985, Article 418 of the Companies (Northern Ireland) Order 1986 or Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006, or
an arrangement or compromise of a kind corresponding to any of those mentioned in paragraph (a) or (b) above that has taken effect under, or as a result of, the law of a country or territory outside the United Kingdom.

A gain accruing to a person on a disposal of investments held for the purposes of a registered pension scheme or an overseas pension scheme is not a chargeable gain.

But subsection (1A) does not prevent such a gain from being treated as a chargeable gain for the purposes of sections 185F to 185I of the Finance Act 2004 (scheme chargeable payments: gains from taxable property).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A signatory to the Operating Agreement made pursuant to the Convention on the International Maritime Satellite Organisation which came into force on 16th July 1979, other than a signatory designated for the purposes of the Agreement by the United Kingdom in accordance with the Convention, shall be exempt from capital gains tax in respect of any payment received by that signatory from the Organisation in accordance with the Agreement.

The following shall, on a claim made in that behalf to the Board, be exempt from tax in respect of all chargeable gains—

the Trustees of the British Museum and the Trustees of the Natural History Museum; and
an association (in the sense that word has in section 469(1)(a) of CTA 2010) which meets conditions A and B in that section (conditions for qualifying as a scientific research association).

The Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England and, the Trustees of the National Heritage Memorial Fund ... ... ... shall be exempt from tax in respect of chargeable gains ...

Chargeable gains are exempt from tax if they accrue to a bank, or issue department of a bank, to which this subsection applies for the time being.

Her Majesty may by Order in Council direct that subsection (7A) applies to a bank or its issue department if it appears to Her Majesty that the bank—

is not resident in the United Kingdom, and
is entrusted by the government of a territory outside the United Kingdom with the custody of the territory's principal foreign exchange reserves.

No recommendation may be made to Her Majesty in Council to make an order under subsection (7B) unless a draft of the order has been laid before and approved by a resolution of the House of Commons.

There shall be exempt from tax any chargeable gains accruing to the issue department of the Reserve Bank of India constituted under an Act of the Indian legislature called the Reserve Bank of India Act 1934, or to the issue department of the State Bank of Pakistan constituted under certain orders made under section 9 of the Indian Independence Act 1947.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

In subsection (1A) above—

  • "investments" includes futures contracts and options contracts;

  • "overseas pension scheme" has the same meaning as in Part 4 of the Finance Act 2004 (see section 150(7) of that Act).

For the purposes of subsection (10) above a contract is not prevented from being a futures contract or an options contract by the fact that any party is or may be entitled to receive or liable to make, or entitled to receive and liable to make, only a payment of a sum (as opposed to a transfer of assets other than money) in full settlement of all obligations.

Subsections (1)(b) and (c) and (1A) above do not apply to gains accruing to a person from the acquisition and disposal by him of assets held as a member of a property investment LLP.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.