The territorial sea of the United Kingdom shall for all purposes of the taxation of chargeable gains (including the following provisions of this section) be deemed to be part of the United Kingdom.
In this section—
Any gains accruing on the disposal of exploration or exploitation rights shall be treated for the purposes of this Act as gains accruing on the disposal of assets situated in the United Kingdom.
Gains accruing on the disposal of—
shall be treated for the purposes of this Act as gains accruing on the disposal of assets situated in the United Kingdom.
For the purposes of this section, an asset disposed of is an exploration or exploitation asset if either—
and expressions used in paragraphs (a) and (b) above have the same meaning as if those paragraphs were included in Part I of the Oil Taxation Act 1975.
In subsection (4)(b) above "unquoted shares" means shares other than those which are listed on a recognised stock exchange; and references in subsections (7) and (8) below to exploration or exploitation assets include references to unquoted shares falling within subsection (4)(b).
Gains accruing to a person not resident in the United Kingdom on the disposal of exploration or exploitation rights or of exploration or exploitation assets shall, for the purposes of capital gains tax or corporation tax on chargeable gains, be treated as gains accruing on the disposal of assets used for the purposes of a trade carried on by that person in the United Kingdom through a branch or agency.
The provisions specified in subsection (9) below shall apply in relation to a disposal of exploration or exploitation rights or exploration or exploitation assets if (and only if) the disposal is—
Those provisions are—
The provisions specified in subsection (9) above shall apply in accordance with subsection (8) above with the following modifications—