Where—
the taxpayer may make an election under this section for the relevant loss to be treated as accruing in an earlier year in accordance with section 279C if condition 1 in subsection (3) below and condition 2 in subsection (5) below are satisfied.
This section applies to a right if each of the following conditions is satisfied—
Condition 1 for making an election in relation to the relevant loss is that a chargeable gain accrued to the taxpayer on any one or more of the following events—
or would have so accrued but for paragraph 2(2)(a) of Schedule 5B or 5C (postponement of original gain). This subsection is subject to subsection (4) below.
If the right to which this section applies was acquired by the taxpayer as the whole or part of the consideration for two or more original disposals (including cases where there are two or more original assets (the "original assets"))—
Condition 2 for making an election in relation to the relevant loss is that there is a year (an "eligible year")—
A chargeable gain falling within this subsection accrues to the taxpayer in a year if—
For the purposes of subsection (5)(c) above, a year is one for which, immediately before an election, there remains a relevant amount on which capital gains tax is chargeable if, immediately before the making of that election, there remains an amount in respect of which the taxpayer is chargeable to capital gains tax for the year—
In this section "year" means year of assessment.
This section and sections 279B to 279D are to be construed as one.