This section has effect as respects the disposal of an asset if a scheme has been effected or arrangements have been made (whether before or after the disposal) whereby—
But, for the purposes of corporation tax, this section does not have effect if the disposal of the asset is a disposal by a company of shares in, or securities of, another company (as to which see section 31).
For the purposes of subsection (1)(b) above a benefit is conferred on a person if he becomes entitled to any money or money's worth or the value of any asset in which he has an interest is increased or he is wholly or partly relieved from any liability to which he is subject; and a benefit is tax-free unless it is required, on the occasion on which it is conferred on the person in question, to be brought into account in computing his income, profits or gains for the purposes of income tax, capital gains tax or corporation tax.
This section shall not apply by virtue of subsection (1)(b)(ii) above in a case where avoidance of tax was not the main purpose or one of the main purposes of the scheme or arrangements in question.
Where this section has effect in relation to any disposal, any allowable loss or chargeable gain accruing on the disposal shall be calculated as if the consideration for the disposal were increased by such amount as is just and reasonable having regard to the scheme or arrangements and the tax-free benefit in question.
Where—
any allowable loss or chargeable gain accruing on the first disposal of the other asset after the increase in its value shall be calculated as if the consideration for that disposal were reduced by such amount as is just and reasonable having regard to the scheme or arrangements in question and the increase made in relation to the disposal mentioned in paragraph (a) above.
References in this section to a disposal do not include references to any disposal falling within section 58(1), 62(4) or 171(1).
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In relation to a case in which the disposal of an asset precedes its acquisition the references in subsections (1)(a) and (2) above to a reduction shall be read as including a reference to an increase.