This section applies to a disposal of an asset which was held on 31st March 1982 by the person making the disposal.
In computing for the purpose of this Act the gain or loss accruing on the disposal it shall be assumed that the asset was on 31st March 1982 sold by the person making the disposal, and immediately reacquired by that person, at its market value on that date.
For the purposes of corporation tax, subsection (2) above has effect subject to subsections (3) to (8) below (and see also subsections (9) and (10)).
Subject to subsection (5) below, subsection (2) above shall not apply to a disposal—
Where in the case of a disposal of an asset—
it shall be assumed in relation to the disposal that the asset was acquired by the person making the disposal for a consideration such that, on the disposal, neither a gain nor a loss accrues to that person.
If a person so elects, disposals made by that person (including any made by that person before the election) shall fall outside subsection (3) above (so that subsection (2) above is not excluded by that subsection).
An election by a person under subsection (5) above shall be irrevocable and shall be made by notice to an officer of the Board at any time before 6th April 1990 or at any time during the period beginning with the day of the first relevant disposal and ending—
and "the first relevant disposal" means the first disposal to which this section applies which is made by the person making the election.
An election made by a person under subsection (5) above in one capacity does not cover disposals made by that person in another capacity.
All such adjustments shall be made, whether by way of discharge or repayment of tax, the making of assessments or otherwise, as are required to give effect to an election under subsection (5) above.
Schedule 2 shall have effect for the purposes of corporation tax in relation to disposals of assets owned on 6th April 1965 in cases where neither subsection (2) nor subsection (4) above applies.
Schedule 3, which contains provisions supplementary to subsections (1) to (8) above, shall have effect for the purposes of capital gains tax and corporation tax.