There shall be excluded from the consideration for a disposal of assets taken into account in the computation of the gain any money or money's worth charged to income tax as income of, or taken into account as a receipt in computing income or profits or gains or losses of, the person making the disposal for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts.
There is to be excluded from the consideration for a disposal of an asset taken into account in the computation of the gain a sum equal to any amount that is taken into account by the person making the disposal as a receipt under section 96A or 307E of ITTOIA 2005 (capital receipts under, or after leaving, cash basis) as a result of the operation of any deemed disposal provision in relation to the asset.
But subsection (1A) applies only to the extent that the sum has not been excluded from the consideration for an earlier disposal of the asset.
The following are "deemed disposal provisions"—
Subsection (1) is not to be taken as excluding from the consideration so taken into account any money or money's worth which is, or is taken into account in computing, a return on which income tax is charged under Chapter 2A of Part 4 of ITTOIA 2005 (disguised interest) (but see section 381D of that Act).
This section shall not preclude the taking into account in a computation of the gain, as consideration for the disposal of an asset, of the capitalised value of a rentcharge (as in a case where a rentcharge is exchanged for some other asset) or of the capitalised value of a ground annual or feu duty, or of a right of any other description to income or to payments in the nature of income over a period, or to a series of payments in the nature of income.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
If—
for the purposes of this section the amount charged to that tax is regarded as having been charged as the income of A.
If—
for the purposes of this section the amount charged to that tax is regarded as having been charged as the income of C.
If—
for the purposes of this section the amount charged to that tax is regarded as having been charged as the income of B.
In subsection (6) "capital amount" has the same meaning as in Chapter 4 of Part 13 of that Act (sales of occupation income) (see section 777(7) of that Act).