This section applies on the disposal of an asset by a person if—
In determining the amount of any gain accruing to the person making the disposal (the "transferor") the consideration for the disposal is treated as being increased by an amount equal to the amount of the structures and buildings allowance that has been made to the transferor.
If the disposal is—
the person who acquires the asset (the "transferee") is treated, for the purposes of determining the amount of the gain accruing on any subsequent disposal of the asset by the transferee, as if the amount of structures and buildings allowance made to the transferor (see subsection (2)) had been made to the transferee.
Subsection (2)—
If section 45(3) or 47(2) applies in relation to the disposal, subsection (2) applies in relation to the part of the consideration apportioned in the same proportion as the expenditure qualifying for capital allowances.
Subsection (7) applies in relation to the disposal if the asset mentioned in subsection (1) is—
For the purposes of subsection (2), the amount of the structures and buildings allowance is to be treated as if it were an amount of expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1) and, accordingly, as if it had been reduced at the same rate at which that expenditure is written off in accordance with paragraph 1(3) and (4) of Schedule 8 (leases of land as wasting assets).
The reference in subsection (1)(b) to an allowance under Part 2A of CAA 2001 includes a reference to a contribution allowance made by reason of the application of sections 537 and 538A of that Act (contribution allowances: structures and buildings allowances).