Section 3D: Individuals who were non-UK domiciled

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 1: Capital gains tax and corporation tax on chargeable gains — Chapter 3: Attribution of gains of non-UK resident close companies

This section applies if, as a result of section 3, an amount in respect of a gain accruing to a company in tax year 2024-25 or an earlier tax year was apportioned to an individual who was not domiciled in the United Kingdom in that year.

The apportioned amount is regarded for the purposes of paragraph 1 of Schedule 1 as accruing on a disposal of a foreign asset if the asset disposed of by the company is a foreign asset (but not otherwise).

For the purposes of Chapter A1 of Part 14 of ITA 2007 (remittance basis)—

treat any consideration obtained by the company on the disposal of the asset as deriving from the apportioned amount, and
if that consideration is less than the market value of the asset, treat the asset as deriving from the apportioned amount.

The apportioned amount may not be reduced or extinguished by a loss under section 3 if—

the apportioned amount is regarded for the purposes of paragraph 1 of Schedule 1 as accruing on a disposal of a foreign asset,
the remittance basis applies to the individual for the tax year in question, and
any of the apportioned amount is remitted to the United Kingdom in a subsequent tax year.

Paragraph 5 of Schedule 1 applies for the purposes of this section as it applies for the purposes of that Schedule.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.