Section 46: Straightline restriction of allowable expenditure.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part II: General Provisions relating to computation of gains and acquisitions and disposals of assets — Chapter III: Computation of gains: General provisions

In the computation of the gain accruing on the disposal of a wasting asset it shall be assumed—

that any expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1)(a) after deducting the residual or scrap value, if any, of the asset, is written off at a uniform rate from its full amount at the time when the asset is acquired or provided to nothing at the end of its life, and
that any expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1)(b) is written off from the full amount of that expenditure at the time when that expenditure is first reflected in the state or nature of the asset to nothing at the end of its life,

so that an equal daily amount is written off day by day.

Thus, calling the predictable life of a wasting asset at the time when it was acquired or provided by the person making the disposal L, the period from that time to the time of disposal T(1), and, in relation to any expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1)(b), the period from the time when that expenditure is first reflected in the state or nature of the asset to the said time of disposal T(2), there shall be excluded from the computation of the gain—

out of the expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1)(a) a fraction—
out of the expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1)(b) a fraction—

of the amount of the expenditure.

If any expenditure attributable to the asset under section 38(1)(b) creates or increases a residual or scrap value of the asset, the provisions of subsection (1)(a) above shall be applied so as to take that into account.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.