Section 58: Spouses and civil partners.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part III: Individuals, partnerships, trusts and collective investment schemes etc — Chapter I: Miscellaneous provisions

If an individual ("A") disposes of an asset to another individual ("B") in circumstances where any of subsections (1B) to (1D) applies, A and B are to be treated as if B acquired the asset from A for a consideration of such amount as would secure that on the disposal neither a gain nor a loss would accrue to A.

This subsection applies where the disposal is made while A and B—

are married to, or are civil partners of, each other, and
are living together.

This subsection applies where the disposal is made—

while A and B are married to, or are civil partners of, each other,
at a time when A and B have ceased to live together, and
on or before the earlier of—
the last day of the third tax year after the tax year in which A and B ceased to live together, or
the day on which a court grants an order or decree for A and B's divorce, the annulment of their marriage, the dissolution or annulment of their civil partnership, their judicial separation or, as the case may be, their separation in accordance with a separation order.

This subsection applies where—

A and B have ceased to be, or are in the process of ceasing to be, married to, or civil partners of, each other, and
the disposal of the asset is in accordance with an agreement or order within subsection (2)(a) or (b) of section 225B (disposals in connection with divorce etc), but as if, in subsection (2)(a), after "partner" there were inserted .", or former spouse or civil partner,"

This section shall not apply—

if until the disposal the asset formed part of trading stock of a trade carried on by the one making the disposal, or if the asset is acquired as trading stock for the purposes of a trade carried on by the one acquiring the asset, ... or
if the disposal is by way of donatio mortis causa, ...
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

but this section shall have effect notwithstanding the provisions of section 18 or 161, or of any other provisions of this Act fixing the amount of the consideration deemed to be given on a disposal or acquisition.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.