Section 83A: Trustees both resident and non-resident in a year of assessment

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part III: Individuals, partnerships, trusts and collective investment schemes etc — Chapter II: Settlements

This section applies if a chargeable gain accrues to the trustees of a settlement on the disposal by them of an asset in a year of assessment and the trustees—

are within the charge to capital gains tax in that year of assessment, but
are non-UK resident at the time of the disposal.

Where this section applies, nothing in any double taxation relief arrangements shall be read as preventing the trustees from being chargeable to capital gains tax (or as preventing a charge to tax arising, whether or not on the trustees) by virtue of the accrual of that gain.

For the purposes of this section the trustees of a settlement are within the charge to capital gains tax in a year of assessment—

if, during any part of that year of assessment, they are resident ... in the United Kingdom and not Treaty non-resident, ...
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

For the purposes of this section the trustees of a settlement are non-UK resident at a particular time if, at that time,—

they are not resident in the United Kingdom, or
they are resident ... in the United Kingdom but are Treaty non-resident.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.