Where a capital payment is received from a qualifying company which is controlled by the trustees of a settlement at the time it is received, for the purposes of sections 87 to 90 and Schedule 4C it shall be treated as received from the trustees.
Where a capital payment is received from the trustees of a settlement (or treated as so received by virtue of subsection (1) above) and it is received by a non-resident qualifying company, the rules in subsections (3) to (6) below shall apply for the purposes of sections 87 to 90 and Schedule 4C.
If the company is controlled by one person alone at the time the payment is received, and that person is then resident ... in the United Kingdom, it shall be treated as a capital payment received by that person.
If the company is controlled by 2 or more persons (taking each one separately) at the time the payment is received, then—
If the company is controlled by 2 or more persons (taking them together) at the time the payment is received ... —
but where (by virtue of the preceding provisions of this subsection and apart from this provision) a participator would be treated as receiving less than one-twentieth of the payment actually received by the company, he shall not be treated as receiving anything by virtue of this subsection.
For the purposes of subsection (1) above a qualifying company is a close company or a company which would be a close company if it were resident in the United Kingdom.
For the purposes of subsection (1) above a company is controlled by the trustees of a settlement if it is controlled by the trustees alone or by the trustees together with a person who (or persons each of whom) falls within subsection (8) below.
A person falls within this subsection if—
For the purposes of subsection (2) above a non-resident qualifying company is a company which is not resident in the United Kingdom and would be a close company if it were so resident.
For the purposes of this section an individual shall be deemed to have been resident in the United Kingdom at any time in any year of assessment for which he or she was not so resident if—
If—
nothing in any enactment limiting the time for the making of any claim or assessment shall prevent the making of those adjustments (whether by means of an assessment, an amendment of an assessment, a repayment of tax or otherwise).
For the purposes of this section—
This section shall apply to payments received on or after 19th March 1991.