For any financial year, a billing authority in England may by determination provide in relation to its area, or such part of its area as it may specify in the determination, that if on any day a dwelling is a long-term empty dwelling—
For the financial year beginning on 1 April 2019 the "relevant maximum" is 100.
For the financial year beginning on 1 April 2020 the "relevant maximum" is—
For financial years beginning on or after 1 April 2021 the "relevant maximum" is—
In exercising its functions under this section a billing authority must have regard to any guidance issued by the Secretary of State.
The Secretary of State may by regulations prescribe one or more classes of dwelling in relation to which a billing authority may not make a determination under this section.
A class of dwellings may be prescribed under subsection (2) by reference to such factors as the Secretary of State thinks fit and may, in particular, be prescribed by reference to—
Where a determination under this section has effect in relation to a class of dwellings—
A billing authority may make a determination varying or revoking a determination under this section for a financial year, but only before the beginning of the year.
A billing authority which makes a determination under this section must publish a notice of it in at least one newspaper circulating in its area and do so before the end of the period of 21 days beginning with the date of the determination.
Failure to comply with subsection (6) does not affect the validity of a determination.
For the purposes of this section, a dwelling is a "long-term empty dwelling" on any day if for a continuous period of at least 1 year ending with that day—
In determining whether a dwelling is a long-term empty dwelling, no account is to be taken of any one or more periods of not more than 6 weeks during which either of the conditions in subsection (8)(a) and (b) is not met (or neither of them is met).
The Secretary of State may by regulations substitute a different period, of not less than 6 weeks, for the period which is for the time being specified in subsection (9).