In relation to each financial year a billing authority in England must make the calculations required by this section.
The authority must calculate the aggregate of—
The authority must calculate the aggregate of—
If the aggregate calculated under subsection (2) above exceeds that calculated under subsection (3) above, the authority must calculate the amount equal to the difference; and the amount so calculated is to be its council tax requirement for the year.
In making the calculation under subsection (2) above the authority must ignore—
In estimating under subsection (2)(a) above the authority must take into account—
But (except as provided by regulations under section 41 below or regulations under section 74 or 75 of the 1988 Act) the authority must not anticipate a precept, levy or special levy not issued.
For the purposes of subsection (2)(c) above an authority's estimated future expenditure is—
In making the calculation under subsection (3) above the authority must ignore—
The Secretary of State may by regulations do either or both of the following—
Calculations to be made in relation to a particular financial year under this section must be made before 11th March in the preceding financial year, but they are not invalid merely because they are made on or after that date.
This section is subject to section 52ZS below (which requires a direction to a billing authority that the referendum provisions in Chapter 4ZA are not to apply to the authority for a financial year to state the amount of the authority's council tax requirement for the year).
In this section "BID Revenue Account" has the same meaning as in Part 4 of the Local Government Act 2003.