In relation to each financial year a billing authority in Wales shall make the calculations required by this section.
The authority must calculate the aggregate of—
The expenditure mentioned in subsection (2)(a) does not include expenditure which the authority estimates it will charge to a BID Revenue Account.
The authority must calculate the aggregate of—
... subsection (3)(a) above does not require the estimation of sums payable into a billing authority's council fund in respect of council tax or non-domestic rates or the grant paid to them under section 88A of the Local Government Finance Act 1988.
If the aggregate calculated under subsection (2) above exceeds that calculated under subsection (3) above, the authority must calculate the amount equal to the difference; and the amount so calculated shall be its budget requirement for the year.
In making the calculation under subsection (2) above the authority must ignore—
In estimating under subsection (2)(a) above the authority shall take into account—
but (except as provided by regulations under section 41 below or regulations under section 74 or 75 of the 1988 Act) shall not anticipate a precept, levy or special levy not issued.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
For the purposes of subsection (2)(c) above an authority's estimated future expenditure is—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Welsh Ministers may by regulations do one or both of the following—
A statutory instrument containing regulations under subsection (9) is subject to annulment in pursuance of a resolution of Senedd Cymru.
Calculations to be made in relation to a particular financial year under this section must be made before 11th March in the preceding financial year, but they are not invalid merely because they are made on or after that date.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In this section and section 33—
"BID levy" and "BID Revenue Account" have the meaning given in Part 4 of the Local Government Act 2003.