Section 34: Additional calculations where special items relate to part only of area.

Local Government Finance Act 1992 · 1992 c. 14View on legislation.gov.uk

Part I: Council Tax: England and Wales — Chapter III: Setting of Council Tax

This section applies where for any financial year an item mentioned in section 35(1) below relates to a part only of a billing authority's area; and in this section "special item" means any such item which so relates and "the relevant part", in relation to such an item, means the part concerned.

The authority shall calculate the basic amount of its council tax for dwellings in a part of its area to which no special item relates by applying the formula—

The authority shall calculate the basic amount of its council tax for dwellings in a part of its area to which one or more special items relate by adding to the amount given by the formula in subsection (2) above the aggregate of the amounts which, in relation to each of those special items, are given by the formula—

The Secretary of State shall make regulations containing rules for making for any year any calculation required by item TP in subsection (3) above; and a billing authority shall make the calculation for any year in accordance with the rules for the time being effective (as regards the year) under the regulations.

Regulations under subsection (4) that apply to billing authorities in England may contain different rules for the purposes of calculating item TP in relation to different kinds of special item.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.