In relation to each financial year a major precepting authority in England must make the calculations required by this section.
The authority must calculate the aggregate of—
The authority must calculate the aggregate of—
If the aggregate calculated under subsection (2) above exceeds that calculated under subsection (3) above, the authority must calculate the amount equal to the difference; and the amount so calculated is to be its council tax requirement for the year.
In making the calculation under subsection (2) above the authority must ignore payments which must be met from a trust fund.
In estimating under subsection (2)(a) above an authority must take into account—
But (except as provided by regulations under section 74 of the 1988 Act) the authority must not anticipate a levy not issued.
In estimating under subsection (2)(a) above an authoritymust take into account the amount of expenditure which it estimates it will incur in the year in accordance with regulations under section 99(3) of the 1988 Act.
For the purposes of subsection (2)(c) above an authority's estimated future expenditure is—
In making the calculation under subsection (3) above the authority must ignore payments which must be made into a trust fund.
In estimating under subsection (3)(a) above the authority must take into account the sums which the authority estimates will be paid to it in the year by billing authorities in accordance with regulations under section 99(3) of the 1988 Act.
The Secretary of State may by regulations do one or both of the following—
This section is subject to section 52ZT below (which requires a direction to a major precepting authority that the referendum provisions in Chapter 4ZA are not to apply to the authority for a financial year to state the amount of the authority's council tax requirement for the year).