Section 52H: No challenge or acceptance.

Local Government Finance Act 1992 · 1992 c. 14View on legislation.gov.uk

Part I: Council Tax: England and Wales — CHAPTER IVA: LIMITATION OF COUNCIL TAX AND PRECEPTS

This section applies if the period mentioned in section 52E(5) above ends without an authority designated under section 52D(2)(a) above informing the Welsh Ministers by notice in writing under paragraph (a) or (b) of section 52E(5).

As soon as is reasonably practicable after the period ends the Welsh Ministers shall make an order stating the amount which the amount calculated by the authority as its budget requirement for the year is not to exceed; and the amount stated shall be that stated in the notice under section 52E(2)(d) above.

An order under this section—

shall not be made unless a draft of it has been laid before and approved by resolution of the National Assembly for Wales;
may relate to two or more authorities.

As soon as is reasonably practicable after an order under this section is made the Welsh Ministers shall serve on the authority (or each authority) a notice stating the amount stated in the case of the authority concerned in the order.

When they serve a notice under subsection (4) above on a precepting authority the Welsh Ministers shall also serve a copy of it on each billing authority to which the precepting authority has power to issue a precept.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.