Section 52V: Failure to make or substitute calculations.

Local Government Finance Act 1992 · 1992 c. 14View on legislation.gov.uk

Part I: Council Tax: England and Wales — CHAPTER IVA: LIMITATION OF COUNCIL TAX AND PRECEPTS

This section applies if an authority which has received a notice under section 52Q(7), 52R(2) or 52S(4) above fails before the relevant date to make calculations or substitute calculations which comply with section 52T or 52U above (as the case may be).

The relevant date is the following date falling in the financial year immediately preceding that as regards which the authority is designated—

11th March, in the case of a billing authority;
1st March, in the case of a major precepting authority.

In the case of a billing authority, the Welsh Ministers may direct the authority to comply with section 52T.

A direction under this section is enforceable, on the application of the Welsh Ministers, by a mandatory order.

In the case of a major precepting authority, any authority to which it has power to issue a precept shall have no power during the period of restriction to pay anything in respect of a precept issued by it for the financial year as regards which the designation concerned was made.

For the purposes of this section the period of restriction is the period which—

begins with the relevant date, and
ends at the time (if any) when the authority makes calculations or substitute calculations which comply with section ... 52U above.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.