An individual who is or becomes an employee of a company is an if— " employee shareholder "
An employee who is an employee shareholder does not have—
The following provisions are to be read in the case of an employee who is an employee shareholder as if for "8 weeks' notice", in each place it appears, there were substituted "16 weeks' notice"—
Regulation 30 of the Additional Paternity Leave Regulations 2010 ( S.I. 2010/1055) (requirement for employee to notify employer of intention to return to work during additional paternity leave period) is to be read in the case of an employee who is an employee shareholder as if for "six weeks' notice", in each place it appears, there were substituted "16 weeks' notice".
The statement referred to in subsection (1)(c) must—
Agreement between a company and an individual that the individual is to become an employee shareholder is of no effect unless, before the agreement is made—
Any reasonable costs incurred by the individual in obtaining the advice (whether or not the individual becomes an employee shareholder) which would, but for this subsection, have to be met by the individual are instead to be met by the company.
The reference in subsection (2)(b) to making an application under section 80F does not include a reference to making an application within the period of 14 days beginning with the day on which the employee shareholder returns to work from a period of parental leave under regulations under section 76.
The reference in subsection (2)(c) to unfair dismissal does not include a reference to a dismissal—
The reference in subsection (2)(c) to the right not to be unfairly dismissed does not include a reference to that right in a case where section 108(2) (health and safety cases) applies.
The Secretary of State may by order amend subsection (1) so as to increase the sum for the time being specified there.
The Secretary of State may by regulations provide that any agreement for a company to buy back from an individual the shares referred to in subsection (1)(b) in the event that the individual ceases to be an employee shareholder or ceases to be an employee must be on terms which meet the specified requirements.
In this section—
" company " means—
(a)a company or overseas company (within the meaning, in each case, of the Companies Act 2006) which has a share capital, or
(b)a United Kingdom Societas (or UK Societas) within the meaning of Council Regulation 2157/2001/EC of 8 October 2001 on the Statute for a European company;
" drag-along rights ", in relation to shares in a company, means the right of the holders of a majority of the shares, where they are selling their shares, to require the holders of the minority to sell theirs;
" parent undertaking " has the same meaning as in the Companies Act 2006;
" relevant independent adviser " has the meaning that it has for the purposes of section 203(3)(c);
" tag-along rights ", in relation to shares in a company, means the right of the holders of a minority of the shares to sell their shares, where the holders of the majority are selling theirs, on the same terms as those on which the holders of the majority are doing so.
The reference in this section to the value of shares in a company is a reference to their market value within the meaning of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (see sections 272 and 273 of that Act).