Section 80D: Scottish taxpayers

Scotland Act 1998 · 1998 c. 46View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 4A: Taxation — CHAPTER 2: Income Tax

For any tax year, a Scottish taxpayer is an individual (T)—

who is resident in the UK for income tax purposes for that year (see Schedule 45 to the Finance Act 2013), and
who, for that year, meets condition A, B or C.

T meets condition A if T has a close connection with Scotland (see section 80E).

T meets condition B if—

T does not have a close connection with England, Wales or Northern Ireland (see section 80E), and
T spends more days of that year in Scotland than in any other part of the UK (see section 80F).

T meets condition C if, for the whole or any part of the year, T is—

a member of Parliament for a constituency in Scotland, or
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
a member of the Scottish Parliament.

Subsection (1) does not apply if T is a Welsh parliamentarian for the whole or any part of the year (see section 80DA).

For the purposes of subsection (4A) and section 80DA, T is a Welsh parliamentarian if T is a member as described in paragraph (a) or (c) of section 116E(4) of the Government of Wales Act 2006 (definition of a Welsh taxpayer).

In this Chapter "the UK" means the United Kingdom.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.