Section 336: Public companies and traded companies: annual general meeting

Companies Act 2006 · 2006 c. 46View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 13: Resolutions and meetings — Chapter 4: Public companies and traded companies: additional requirements for AGMs

Every public company must hold a general meeting as its annual general meeting in each period of 6 months beginning with the day following its accounting reference date (in addition to any other meetings held during that period).

Every private company that is a traded company must hold a general meeting as its annual general meeting in each period of 9 months beginning with the day following its accounting reference date (in addition to any other meetings held during that period).

A company that fails to comply with subsection (1) or (1A) as a result of giving notice under section 392 (alteration of accounting reference date)—

specifying a new accounting reference date, and
stating that the current accounting reference period or the previous accounting reference period is to be shortened,

shall be treated as if it had complied with subsection (1) if it holds a general meeting as its annual general meeting within 3 months of giving that notice.

If a company fails to comply with subsection (1) or (1A), an offence is committed by every officer of the company who is in default.

A person guilty of an offence under this section is liable—

on conviction on indictment, to a fine;
on summary conviction, to a fine not exceeding the statutory maximum.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.