Section 384B: Companies excluded from being treated as micro-entities

Companies Act 2006 · 2006 c. 46View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 15: Accounts and reports — Chapter 1: Introduction

The micro-entity provisions do not apply in relation to a company's accounts for a particular financial year if the company ... at any time within that year—

was a company excluded from the small companies regime by virtue of section 384,
would have been an investment undertaking as defined in Article 2(14) of Directive 2013/34/ EU of 26 June 2013 on the annual financial statements etc. of certain types of undertakings were the United Kingdom a member State,
would have been a financial holding undertaking as defined in Article 2(15) of that Directive were the United Kingdom a member State,
a credit institution within the meaning given by Article 4(1)(1) of Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, which is a CRR firm within the meaning of Article 4(1)(2A) of that Regulation,
would have been an insurance undertaking as defined in Article 2(1) of Council Directive 91/674/EEC of 19 December 1991 on the annual accounts of insurance undertakings were the United Kingdom a member State, or
was a charity.

The micro-entity provisions also do not apply in relation to a company's accounts for a financial year if —

the company is a parent company which prepares group accounts for that year as permitted by section 399(4), or
the company is not a parent company but its accounts are included in consolidated group accounts for that year.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.