Section 599: Agreement for transfer of non-cash asset: requirement of independent valuation

Companies Act 2006 · 2006 c. 46View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 17: A company's share capital — Chapter 6: Public companies: independent valuation of non-cash consideration

The following conditions must have been complied with—

the consideration to be received by the company, and any consideration other than cash to be given by the company, must have been independently valued in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter,
the valuer's report must have been made to the company during the six months immediately preceding the date of the agreement, and
a copy of the report must have been sent to the other party to the proposed agreement not later than the date on which copies have to be circulated to members under section 601(3).

The reference in subsection (1)(a) to the consideration to be received by the company is to the asset to be transferred to it or, as the case may be, to the advantage to the company of the asset's transfer to another person.

This section does not affect any requirement to value any consideration for purposes of section 593 (valuation of non-cash consideration for shares).

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.