Section 853F: Duty to deliver shareholder information: non-traded companies

Companies Act 2006 · 2006 c. 46View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 24: Annual confirmation of accuracy of information on register

This section applies where—

a non-traded company makes a confirmation statement, ...
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A "non-traded company" is a company none of whose shares were, at any time during the confirmation period concerned, shares admitted to trading on a relevant market or on any other market which is outside the United Kingdom.

The company must deliver the information falling within subsection (5) to the registrar at the same time as it delivers the confirmation statement.

Subsection (3) does not apply if and to the extent that the information most recently delivered to the registrar under this section applies equally to the confirmation period concerned.

The information is—

the name (as it appears in the company's register of members) of every person who was at any time during the confirmation period a member of the company,
the number of shares of each class held at the end of the confirmation date concerned by each person who was a member of the company at that time,
the number of shares of each class transferred during the confirmation period concerned by or to each person who was a member of the company at any time during that period, and
the dates of registration of those transfers.

The registrar may impose requirements about the form in which information of the kind mentioned in subsection (5)(a) is delivered for the purpose of enabling the entries on the register relating to any given person to be easily found.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.