Section 77: The rent recoverable

Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 · 2007 c. 15View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 3: Enforcement by taking control of goods — Chapter 2: Rent arrears recovery

CRAR is not exercisable except to recover rent that meets each of these conditions—

it has become due and payable before notice of enforcement is given;
it is certain, or capable of being calculated with certainty;
it is not excluded from recovery using CRAR by paragraph 4 of Schedule 2 to the Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Act 2022 (temporary moratorium on enforcement of protected rent debts).

The amount of any rent recoverable by CRAR is reduced by any permitted deduction.

CRAR is exercisable only if the net unpaid rent is at least the minimum amount immediately before each of these—

the time when notice of enforcement is given;
the first time that goods are taken control of after that notice.

The minimum amount is to be calculated in accordance with regulations.

The net unpaid rent is the amount of rent that meets the conditions in subsection (1), less—

any interest or value added tax included in that amount under section 76(1)(a) or (b), and
any permitted deductions.

Regulations may provide for subsection (5)(a) not to apply in specified cases.

Permitted deductions, against any rent, are any deduction, recoupment or set-off that the tenant would be entitled to claim (in law or equity) in an action by the landlord for that rent.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.