Section 102: Taxable value

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 3: Annual tax on enveloped dwellings

The taxable value of a single-dwelling interest on any day ("the relevant day") is equal to its market value at the end of the latest day that—

falls on or before that day, and
is a valuation date in the case of that interest.

Each of the following is a valuation date in the case of any single-dwelling interest—

1 April 2012;
each 1 April falling 5 years, or a multiple of 5 years, after 1 April 2012.

But a day that is a valuation date only because of subsection (2)(b) (a "5-yearly valuation date") is to be treated as if it were not a valuation date for the purpose of determining the taxable value of a single-dwelling interest on any day in the chargeable period beginning with that 5-yearly valuation date.

The following are also valuation dates in the case of any single-dwelling interest to which a company is entitled on the relevant day (otherwise than as a member of a partnership)—

the effective date of any substantial acquisition by the company of a chargeable interest in or over the dwelling concerned;
the effective date of any substantial disposal of part (but not the whole) of the single-dwelling interest.

The following are also valuation dates in the case of any single-dwelling interest to which a company is entitled on the relevant day as a member of a partnership—

the effective date of any substantial acquisition as a result of which a chargeable interest in or over the dwelling concerned became an asset of the partnership,
the effective date of any substantial disposal of part (but not the whole) of the single-dwelling interest.

The following are also valuation dates in the case of any single-dwelling interest that is on the relevant day held for the purposes of a collective investment scheme—

the effective date of any substantial acquisition, made for the purposes of the scheme, of a chargeable interest in or over the dwelling concerned;
the effective date of any substantial disposal of part (but not the whole) of the single-dwelling interest.

In this section references to a disposal of part of a single-dwelling interest include the grant of a chargeable interest out of the single-dwelling interest.

The grant of an option does not count as the grant of a chargeable interest for the purposes of subsection (6).

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.