Section 159: Annual tax on enveloped dwellings return

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 3: Annual tax on enveloped dwellings

Where tax is charged on a person for a chargeable period with respect to a single-dwelling interest the person must deliver a return for the period with respect to the interest.

A return under subsection (1) must be delivered by the end of the period of 30 days beginning with first day in the period on which the person is within the charge with respect to the interest.

If the first day in the chargeable period on which the person is within the charge with respect to the interest ("day 1") is a valuation date only because of section 124 (new dwellings) or section 125 (dwellings produced from other dwellings)—

subsection (2) does not apply, and
the return must be delivered by the end of the period of 90 days beginning with day 1.

Where a person—

would (apart from this subsection) be required in accordance with subsection (2) to deliver a return for a chargeable period ("the later period") by 30 April in that period, and
is also required in accordance with subsection (3) to deliver a return for the previous chargeable period by a date ("the later date") which is later than 30 April in the later period,

subsection (2) has effect as if it required the return mentioned in paragraph (a) to be delivered by the later date.

A return under this section must be delivered to an officer of Revenue and Customs, and is called an "annual tax on enveloped dwellings return".

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.