Section 23: Taxable benefit of cars: the appropriate percentage

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 1: Income Tax, Corporation Tax and Capital Gains Tax — CHAPTER 2: Income tax: general

Section 139 of ITEPA 2003 (car with CO2 figure: the appropriate percentage) is amended in accordance with subsections (2) to (6).

In subsection (2), after "the relevant threshold" omit "for the year".

For subsection (2)(a) substitute—

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

In subsection (3)—

after "the relevant threshold" omit "for the year", and
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

In subsection (4)—

after "the relevant threshold" (in both places) omit "for the year", and
in paragraph (b), for "35%" substitute ." 37% "

Section 140 of that Act (car without CO2 figure: the appropriate percentage) is amended in accordance with subsections (8) to (11).

In the Table in subsection (2), for "35%" substitute ." 37% "

For subsection (3)(a) substitute—

In subsection (3)(b), for "35%" substitute ." 37% "

Omit subsection (3A).

The amendments made by this section have effect for the tax year 2015-16 and subsequent tax years.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.