Section 231: Overpayment relief: generally prevailing practice exclusion and EU law

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 6: Other provisions

In Schedule 1AB to TMA 1970 (recovery of overpaid tax etc), in paragraph 2 (cases in which Commissioners not liable to give effect to claim), after sub-paragraph (9) insert—

In Schedule 2 to OTA 1975 (management and collection of petroleum revenue tax), in paragraph 13B (claim for relief for overpaid tax etc: cases in which HMRC not liable to give effect to a claim), after sub-paragraph (8) insert—

In Part 6 of Schedule 18 to FA 1998 (overpaid tax, excessive assessments or repayments etc), in paragraph 51A (cases in which Commissioners not liable to give effect to a claim), after sub-paragraph (8) insert—

In Part 6 of Schedule 10 to FA 2003 (relief in case of overpaid tax or excessive assessment), in paragraph 34A (cases in which Commissioners not liable to give effect to a claim), after sub-paragraph (8) insert—

The amendments made by this section have effect in relation to any claim (in respect of overpaid tax, excessive assessment etc) made after the end of the six month period beginning with the day on which this Act is passed.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.