Section 57: SEIS: re-investment relief

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 1: Income Tax, Corporation Tax and Capital Gains Tax — CHAPTER 5: Other provisions

Schedule 5BB to TCGA 1992 (seed enterprise investment scheme: re-investment) is amended as follows.

In paragraph 1 (SEIS re-investment relief)—

in sub-paragraph (2)—
in paragraph (a), after "the tax year 2012-13" insert , and" or the tax year 2013-14 (the year in question being referred to in this Schedule as "the relevant year") "
in paragraph (b), for "that year" substitute ," the relevant year "
in sub-paragraph (3)(a), for "tax year 2012-13" substitute , and" relevant year "
for sub-paragraph (5) substitute—5The relevant percentage of the available SEIS expenditure is to be set against a corresponding amount of the original gain.5AIn sub-paragraph (5)—"the available SEIS expenditure" means so much of the SEIS expenditure as—is specified in the claim,is unused, anddoes not exceed so much of the original gain as is unmatched;"the relevant percentage" means—if the relevant year is the tax year 2012-13, 100%, andif the relevant year is the tax year 2013-14, 50%.

In paragraph 2 (restrictions on relief under paragraph 1)—

in sub-paragraph (1), for "tax year 2012-13" substitute , and" relevant year "
in sub-paragraph (2)—
for "tax year 2012-13" substitute , and" relevant year "
for "that tax year" substitute ." that year "

In paragraph 5 (removal or reduction of relief) in sub-paragraph (2) for "2012-13" substitute ." in which the shares were issued "

Accordingly, in section 150G of TCGA (which introduces Schedule 5BB), for "tax year 2012-13" substitute ." tax years 2012-13 and 2013-14 "

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.