Regulation 28: Deductions in respect of rent or cost of living accommodation

The Civil Legal Aid (Financial Resources and Payment for Services) Regulations 2013 · S.I. 2013/480View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 2: Determinations in respect of an individual's financial resources — CHAPTER 3: Calculation of income

Paragraphs (2) to (5) apply only if the individual is a householder.

Subject to paragraph (4), in calculating the disposable income of the individual—

the net rent payable by the individual in respect of their main or only dwelling must be deducted; and
where the individual resides in more than one dwelling, the Director must decide which is the main dwelling.

In calculating the amount of net rent payable, there must be deducted—

any housing benefit paid under section 130 of the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992 or section 129 of the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;
any proceeds of sub-letting any part of the premises; and
an amount reasonably attributable to any person other than the individual, their partner or any dependant of the individual, who is accommodated in the premises otherwise than as a sub-tenant.

Where the amount of net rent paid by the individual is less than the amount of net rent payable, the Director may deduct the lesser amount where the Director considers it is reasonable to do so in the circumstances, having regard to—

the likelihood that the individual will recommence payment of the full contractual amount in the future;
the relationship of the individual with the landlord; and
any agreement with the landlord or mortgagee for payment deferral.

Paragraph (4) does not apply where the individual makes an application in respect of a matter described in paragraph 33 (loss of home) of Part 1 of Schedule 1, to the extent that—

the matter concerns possession of the individual's home; and
the individual is resisting a court order for such possession.

If the individual is not a householder, a reasonable amount in respect of the cost of their living accommodation must be deducted.

If no deduction has been made under regulation 25(2), the maximum amount to be deducted under paragraph (2) or (4) or, as the case may be, (6), must be £545.

In this regulation—

  • “householder”, in relation to domestic premises, means a person who—

    (a)owns the dwelling (as a freeholder or leaseholder); or

    (b)rents accommodation at that address (as a tenant or sub-tenant); and

  • “net rent” means—

    (a)any monthly rent; and

    (b)any monthly instalment (whether of interest or capital) in respect of a debt secured by a mortgage or charge on the property.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.