HMRC may make a simple assessment for a year of assessment in respect of a person (other than a person to whom section 28I applies) if, when the assessment is made, the person is not excluded by subsection (2) in relation to that year.
Subsection (1) does not apply to a person at any time in relation to that year of assessment if—
but nothing in this subsection prevents HMRC from giving the person notice of a simple assessment at the same time as a notice withdrawing a notice under section 8.
A simple assessment is—
but nothing in this subsection enables an assessment to show as repayable any income tax which any provision of the Income Tax Acts provides is not repayable.
The amounts in which a person is chargeable to income tax and capital gains are net amounts, taking into account any relief or allowance that is applicable.
A simple assessment must be based on information relating to the person that is held by HMRC (whether or not supplied by the person to whom the assessment relates).
The notice of a simple assessment required to be sent to the person by section 30A(3) must (among other things)—
The tax to be assessed on a person by a simple assessment does not include any tax which—
Nothing in this section prevents HMRC issuing more than one simple assessment to the same person in respect of the same year of assessment (whether or not any earlier simple assessment for that year is withdrawn).
In this section references to a simple assessment are to an assessment under this section.