HMRC may make a simple assessment for a year of assessment in respect of a settlement if, when the assessment is made, the relevant trustees of the settlement are not excluded by subsection (2) in relation to that year.
Subsection (1) does not apply at any time in relation to that year of assessment if—
but nothing in this subsection prevents HMRC from giving notice of a simple assessment at the same time as a notice withdrawing a notice under section 8A.
A simple assessment is—
but nothing in this subsection enables an assessment to show as repayable any income tax which any provision of the Income Tax Acts provides is not repayable.
The amounts in which the relevant trustees are chargeable to income tax and capital gains are net amounts, taking into account any relief or allowance that is applicable.
A simple assessment must be based only on information relating to the settlement that is held by HMRC (whether or not supplied by the relevant trustees).
The notice of a simple assessment required by section 30A(3) may be given to any one or more of the relevant trustees.
That notice must (among other things)—
The tax to be assessed by a simple assessment does not include any tax which—
Nothing in this section prevents HMRC issuing more than one simple assessment in respect of the same settlement and the same year of assessment (whether or not any earlier simple assessment for that year is withdrawn).
In this section references to a "simple assessment" are to an assessment under this section.
In this Act references to the person to whom a simple assessment relates are, in relation to one made under this section, to the relevant trustees of the settlement to which it relates.