This section applies to settled property held for charitable purposes only until the end of a period (whether defined by a date or in some other way).
Subject to subsections (3) and (4) below, there shall be a charge to tax under this section—
Tax shall not be charged under this section in respect of—
or in respect of a liability to make such a payment.
Tax shall not be charged under this section by virtue of subsection (2)(b) above if the disposition is such that, were the trustees beneficially entitled to the settled property, section 10 or section 16 above would prevent the disposition from being a transfer of value.
The amount on which tax is charged under this section shall be—
The rate at which tax is charged under this section shall be the aggregate of the following percentages—
Where the whole or part of the amount on which tax is charged under this section is attributable to property which was excluded property at any time during the relevant period then, in determining the rate at which tax is charged under this section in respect of that amount or part, no quarter throughout which that property was excluded property shall be counted.
In subsections (6) and (7) above "the relevant period" means the period beginning with the later of—
and ending with the day before the event giving rise to the charge.
Where the property in respect of which tax is chargeable—
subsection (8) above shall have effect as if the day referred to in paragraph (a) of that subsection were the day on which the property became (or last became) relevant property before 10th December 1981.
For the purposes of this section trustees shall be treated as making a disposition if they omit to exercise a right (unless it is shown that the omission was not deliberate) and the disposition shall be treated as made at the time or latest time when they could have exercised the right.