Subject to subsections (1A) to(2) below, this section applies to settled property if—
This section does not apply to settled property at any particular time on or after 22nd March 2006 unless this section—
This section does not apply to settled property at any particular time on or after 22nd March 2006 if, at that time, section 71A below applies to the settled property.
This section does not apply to settled property unless either—
Subject to subsections (4) and (5) below, there shall be a charge to tax under this section—
Tax shall not be charged under this section—
Subsections (3) to (8) and (10) of section 70 above shall apply for the purposes of this section as they apply for the purposes of that section (with the substitution of a reference to subsection (3)(b) above for the reference in section 70(4) to section 70(2)(b)).
Where the conditions stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) above were satisfied on 15th April 1976 with respect to property comprised in a settlement which commenced before that day, subsection (2)(a) above shall have effect with the substitution of a reference to that day for the reference to the commencement of the settlement, and the condition stated in subsection (2)(b) above shall be treated as satisfied if—
In subsection (1) above "persons" includes unborn persons; but the conditions stated in that subsection shall be treated as not satisfied unless there is or has been a living beneficiary.
For the purposes of this section a person's children shall be taken to include his illegitimate children, his adopted children and his stepchildren.